The Bethlehem Fair
September 9th, 10th, and 11th

The 97th Annual Bethlehem Fair


2022 PROGRAM OF EVENTS

All times and acts subject to change

 

Friday, September 9

5:00 pm Gates open.  Exhibit barns open  
 5:00 PM Antique, Classic, and Special Interest Cars and Trucks  
 5:00 PM Bracelet Night - Amusement Rides  Pay one price, ride all rides 5-10 PM
 5:00 PM Draft Mini Horse and Pony Pull  
5:30 pm High School Timber Team Competition- Wood Chopping Arena Watch Nonnewaug, Wamogo, and Woodland High Schools go head to head in woodsman competition
6:00 pm Bethlehem Fair BEST Tasting Tomato Contest-North Stage  
5:45~6:30 PM Midnight Anthem Main Stage  Website 
6:45~7:30 PM No Big Deal
Main Stage
Website 
8:00 PM The Proper Villains - Main Stage Website 
10:00 PM Gates and Fair closes



Saturday September 10 

8:00 AM Gates open.  Exhibit barns open  
 9:00 AM Junior Dairy Cattle Show- South Ring  
 10:00 AM Junior Beef Cattle Show- South End  
 10:00 AM Oxen Show, Followed By Ox Pulling,- Pulling Ring   
 11:00 AM Chime in! Music with A Mission, and CT Handbell Ringers - Main Stage Website 
 11:00 AM Antique Tractor Pull- South End  
1:00 PM Wood-chopping Competition- Wood-chopping Arena  
1:00 PM Bethlehem Fair’s Got Talent – Main Stage See application and rules below
3:00 pm Hypno Lorenzo: Comedy Hypnotist - Main Stage    Website 
5:00 PM Crash 21 - Main Stage Website 
7:30 PM5:00 PM The Rakes - Main Stage Website 
 9:00 PM Buildings Close  
 9:30 PM Fair Closes  



Sunday September 11


8:00 AM Gates open.  Exhibit barns open  
 9:00 AM Junior Dairy Goat Show- Cattle Barn  
 9:00 AM Open Horse Show and Gymkhana- Horse Ring  
 10:30 AM Stock Garden Tractor Pull-Tractor Pull Arena
10:30 AM IllusionQuest” featuring illusionist David Garrity - Main Stage  Website 
12:00~12:30 PM Litchfield County Choral Union
Main Stage
1:30 PM Center Stage Jazz Band -Main Stage Website 

12:00 AM
Children's Pedal Tractor Pull - North Stage area Open to all- Register at North Stage 
1:00 PM Wood-chopping Competition- Wood-chopping Arena  
 3:00 PM “IllusionQuest” featuring illusionist David Garrity - Main Stage   Website 
3:30 PM Agri Olympics - Main Stage  Open To All- Register at Main Stage
5:30 PM Fair Closes  



ALL THREE DAYS:

Bwana’s Wildlife Show: 3- 4 shows daily. Birds of prey and reptiles https://www.facebook.com/BwanaJimWildlifeshow

Mother Goose Barnyard, Antique Tractors,  Farmers Market,  Photography Show, Realism Art Show, Youth Club Displays, Scarecrow Contest, Commercial Exhibits, Amusement Rides, Midway, Food, Vintage Museum, Shingle Mill

 

EXHIBITS:  Vegetables, Fruits, Herbs, Baking, Flowers, Needlework, Canning, Dairy Products, Honey & Maple Syrup, Candy, Junior and Youth Exhibits, School Art, Youth Art, Adult Hobbies,

 

LIVESTOCK EXHIBITS:  Junior Dairy, Rabbits & Cavies, Poultry, Sheep

 

CHILDRENS ENTERTAINMENT: Children’s Pedal Tractor